WRLD
World Acceptance Corporation NASDAQ Listed Nov 26, 1991$149.53
Mkt Cap $738.2M
52w Low $110.00
52.4% of range
52w High $185.48
50d MA $141.00
200d MA $149.29
P/E (TTM)
21.8x
EV/EBITDA
2.5x
P/B
2.2x
Debt/Equity
0.0x
ROE
8.5%
P/FCF
0.0x
RSI (14)
—
ATR (14)
—
Beta
1.17
50d MA
$141.00
200d MA
$149.29
Avg Volume
141.5K
World Acceptance Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in small-loan consumer finance business. The company offers short-term small installment loans, medium-term larger installment loans, related credit insurance, and ancillary products and services to individuals. It also provides automobile club memberships to its borrowers; and income tax return preparation and electronic filing services. In addition, the company markets and sells credit life, credit accident and health, credit property and auto, unemployment, and accidental death and dismemberment insurance in connection with its loans. It serves individuals with limited access to other sources of consumer credit, such as banks, credit unions, other consumer finance businesses, and credit card lenders. As of March 31, 2022, it operated 1,167 branches in Alabama, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, and Wisconsin. World Acceptance Corporation was founded in 1962 and is headquartered in Greenville, South Carolina.
104 S. Main Street · Greenville, SC 29601 · US
| Date | Time | Est | Rptd | Surp | Base | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% | Guide ▲★ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2026 | TNS | 7.74 | 7.70 | -0.5% | 147.16 | +1.4% | +3.3% | -7.5% | +0.4% | +5.6% | +0.3% | — |
| Jan 27, 2026 | TNS | 0.58 | -0.19 | -132.8% | 117.51 | +1.0% | -1.7% | +3.4% | +1.4% | +1.6% | -1.8% | — |
| Oct 23, 2025 | TNS | 1.87 | -0.38 | -120.3% | 155.00 | +0.9% | -8.9% | +0.8% | -4.0% | -3.5% | -4.1% | — |
| Jul 24, 2025 | TNS | 2.44 | 0.25 | -89.8% | 154.82 | +0.6% | +2.8% | +2.0% | -2.0% | -0.8% | -0.3% | — |
| Apr 29, 2025 | TNS | 6.42 | 8.13 | +26.6% | 141.97 | -0.7% | -9.1% | +1.7% | +1.3% | +0.7% | -1.9% | — |
| Jan 28, 2025 | TNS | 1.23 | 2.45 | +99.2% | 150.39 | -2.2% | -4.1% | -0.6% | -1.5% | -1.1% | +0.5% | — |
| Oct 25, 2024 | TNS | 1.99 | 3.99 | +100.5% | 115.30 | +0.6% | +2.2% | -0.0% | +0.0% | -3.2% | +0.5% | — |
| Jul 26, 2024 | TNS | 1.69 | 1.79 | +5.9% | 120.16 | -0.3% | +2.0% | -1.2% | +0.8% | -3.4% | -8.5% | — |
| May 2, 2024 | TNS | 4.35 | 6.09 | +40.0% | 140.40 | +3.1% | -0.8% | +0.5% | -3.1% | -0.2% | +0.7% | — |
| Jan 19, 2024 | TNS | 1.88 | 2.84 | +51.1% | 142.67 | +0.1% | -0.7% | +0.3% | -1.3% | -1.4% | +0.7% | — |
| Oct 20, 2023 | TNS | 1.77 | 2.71 | +53.1% | 111.39 | -5.3% | -9.2% | -2.5% | -2.2% | -0.8% | +1.8% | — |
| Jul 21, 2023 | TNS | 0.63 | 1.62 | +157.1% | 150.86 | -0.5% | +0.1% | +1.3% | -2.8% | +3.4% | +1.7% | — |
| Date | Firm | Action | Grade | Target | Base | Open | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 23 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Underperform → Underperform | — | $111.39 | $105.50 | -5.3% | -9.2% | -2.5% | -2.2% | -0.8% | +1.8% |
| Jul 24 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Underperform → Underperform | — | $150.86 | $150.05 | -0.5% | +0.1% | +1.3% | -2.8% | +3.4% | +1.7% |
| Jul 19 | Stephens & Co. | Maintains | Underweight → Underweight | — | $141.81 | $143.44 | +1.1% | -0.9% | -2.7% | +10.3% | +0.1% | +1.3% |
| Jan 27 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Underperform → Underperform | — | $108.49 | $104.15 | -4.0% | -5.0% | -7.5% | +0.3% | +2.9% | +11.6% |
| Oct 28 | Stephens & Co. | Maintains | Underweight → Underweight | — | $75.47 | $74.49 | -1.3% | +2.5% | +4.9% | -2.5% | -6.3% | -3.7% |
| Jul 28 | Stephens & Co. | Maintains | Underweight → Underweight | — | $114.62 | $113.12 | -1.3% | -3.5% | +0.2% | +0.9% | -1.1% | +7.2% |
| Jun 29 | Stephens & Co. | Downgrade | Equal Weight → Underweight | — | $120.17 | $117.96 | -1.8% | -5.1% | -1.6% | +3.9% | +4.1% | -10.4% |
| Jul 22 | Stephens & Co. | Upgrade | Underweight → Equal Weight | — | $181.08 | $182.00 | +0.5% | +1.6% | -1.6% | +5.4% | -1.0% | -0.9% |
| Dec 18 | Janney Montgomery Scott | Upgrade | Sell → Neutral | — | $87.84 | $89.95 | +2.4% | -1.0% | -0.4% | -0.9% | -0.3% | +0.9% |
| Dec 18 | Janney Capital | Upgrade | Sell → Neutral | — | $87.84 | $89.95 | +2.4% | -1.0% | -0.4% | -0.9% | -0.3% | +0.9% |
| Jul 25 | Janney Montgomery Scott | Downgrade | Neutral → Sell | — | $163.77 | $161.36 | -1.5% | -24.9% | +1.0% | +1.8% | +1.8% | -1.6% |
| Jul 25 | Janney Capital | Downgrade | Neutral → Sell | — | $163.77 | $161.36 | -1.5% | -24.9% | +1.0% | +1.8% | +1.8% | -1.6% |
| Nov 5 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Underperform → Underperform | — | $108.67 | $109.01 | +0.3% | -1.6% | +0.1% | +1.4% | -1.8% | -3.8% |
| Jul 27 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Underperform → Underperform | — | $103.94 | $103.01 | -0.9% | -2.9% | +0.8% | -1.8% | +3.6% | +2.1% |
| Jul 23 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Underperform → Underperform | — | $123.99 | $123.24 | -0.6% | -2.9% | -4.7% | -2.4% | -7.1% | -2.9% |
| Jan 10 | Jefferies | Downgrade | Hold → Underperform | — | $64.93 | $62.48 | -3.8% | -6.5% | +2.1% | -5.6% | +1.5% | -3.8% |
| Nov 18 | BMO Capital | Downgrade | Market Perform → Underperform | — | $61.50 | $59.81 | -2.7% | -6.1% | +1.2% | +1.7% | +0.4% | +0.0% |
| Nov 9 | Stephens & Co. | Upgrade | Underweight → Equal Weight | — | $45.33 | $49.00 | +8.1% | +11.6% | +9.2% | +6.8% | +1.0% | -0.8% |
| Nov 1 | Stephens & Co. | Maintains | Underweight → Underweight | — | $47.52 | $46.90 | -1.3% | -3.0% | -2.2% | +2.3% | -5.2% | +6.5% |
| Aug 11 | Janney Capital | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | — | $51.80 | $35.44 | -31.6% | -34.4% | +1.1% | -1.4% | -0.6% | +1.6% |
| Aug 11 | Janney Montgomery Scott | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | — | $51.80 | $35.44 | -31.6% | -34.4% | +1.1% | -1.4% | -0.6% | +1.6% |
| Jun 30 | Jefferies | Maintains | Hold → Hold | — | $61.91 | $61.67 | -0.4% | -0.6% | +1.7% | -2.2% | -4.6% | +2.2% |
| Jun 25 | FBR Capital | Downgrade | Outperform → Market Perform | — | $82.82 | $69.02 | -16.7% | -22.9% | -3.8% | +0.9% | -0.6% | +1.7% |
| Jun 17 | Janney Capital | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $79.12 | $80.63 | +1.9% | +1.5% | +1.3% | -1.0% | +2.9% | +0.4% |
| Mar 26 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Underperform → Underperform | — | $88.41 | $87.40 | -1.1% | -14.9% | -0.4% | -0.4% | -2.4% | +0.0% |
| Mar 2 | Jefferies | Maintains | Hold → Hold | — | $82.11 | $82.39 | +0.3% | -1.3% | -0.1% | +0.4% | +0.6% | +0.5% |
| Feb 2 | FBR Capital | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $73.45 | $73.53 | +0.1% | +0.0% | +1.7% | -0.8% | +3.9% | +1.2% |
| Oct 23 | FBR Capital | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $66.17 | $66.25 | +0.1% | +0.3% | +1.5% | +0.2% | +4.0% | -0.6% |
| Oct 7 | Jefferies | Maintains | Hold → Hold | — | $67.81 | $67.19 | -0.9% | -1.8% | +3.6% | -2.1% | +1.7% | -1.4% |
| Sep 4 | Jefferies | Maintains | Hold → Hold | — | $80.48 | $80.43 | -0.1% | +0.1% | -4.5% | -7.5% | +0.1% | +0.4% |
| Jul 10 | Macquarie | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $76.75 | $75.51 | -1.6% | -1.7% | +0.2% | -1.4% | +0.2% | +0.3% |
| Oct 1 | FBR Capital | Upgrade | Market Perform → Outperform | — | $89.92 | $93.80 | +4.3% | +10.6% | +0.0% | -2.0% | -0.5% | +0.6% |
| Sep 30 | Sidoti & Co. | Upgrade | Neutral → Buy | — | $89.93 | $88.93 | -1.1% | -0.0% | +10.6% | +0.0% | -2.0% | -0.5% |
| Aug 22 | Sidoti & Co. | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | — | $87.81 | $87.09 | -0.8% | -0.9% | -0.3% | -0.5% | -2.1% | +0.1% |
| Jul 8 | CL King | Downgrade | Strong Buy → Neutral | — | $78.20 | $77.88 | -0.4% | -0.6% | -2.2% | +2.3% | +3.0% | +2.4% |
| Apr 2 | FBR Capital | Downgrade | Outperform → Market Perform | — | $84.41 | $82.38 | -2.4% | -0.2% | -2.9% | -0.7% | -0.7% | +0.7% |
| Jun 1 | Stephens & Co. | Downgrade | Overweight → Equal Weight | — | $68.44 | $65.51 | -4.3% | -4.3% | +0.3% | +0.7% | +1.5% | -0.8% |
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned After | D1% | D5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2026 | Robinson Benjamin E IIIDir | — | Sell | 180 | $160.00 | $29K | 4,926 | -7.53% | +0.11% |
8-K · 7.01
! Medium
World Acceptance Corp -- 8-K 7.01: Regulation FD Disclosure
World Acceptance Corporation disclosed fourth quarter 2026 financial results via press release, providing investors updated performance metrics for the period ending March 31, 2026.
Apr 30
8-K · 5.02
!!! Very High
Unknown — 8-K 5.02: Executive Change
Capital One's CFO transition effective April 13, 2026, signals potential strategic shifts in financial management that could impact capital allocation, dividend policy, or operational efficiency, warranting investor attention to the new executive's background and stated priorities.
Apr 15
8-K · 5.02
!!! Very High
World Acceptance Corp -- 8-K 5.02: Executive Change
World Acceptance Corp promoted an Executive Vice President to Senior Vice President, signaling internal advancement and potential restructuring of leadership responsibilities effective February 2026.
Feb 17
8-K
World Acceptance Corp -- 8-K Filing
I cannot provide a meaningful analysis of this filing. The summary appears to be technical metadata and reference information rather than substantive business or financial disclosure content that would impact investors.
Feb 11
Data updated apr 27, 2026 9:53am
· Source: massive.com