PMTS
CPI Card Group Inc. NASDAQ Listed Oct 8, 2015$16.13
+2.22%
vs $15.78
Mkt Cap $192.3M
52w Low $11.29
35.0% of range
52w High $25.11
50d MA $16.11
200d MA $15.04
P/E (TTM)
12.9x
EV/EBITDA
5.9x
P/B
—
Debt/Equity
-19.5x
ROE
-86.2%
P/FCF
4.7x
RSI (14)
—
ATR (14)
—
Beta
1.02
50d MA
$16.11
200d MA
$15.04
Avg Volume
45.6K
CPI Card Group Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the design, production, data personalization, packaging, and fulfillment of financial payment cards. It operates through Debit and Credit, and Prepaid Debit segments. The Debit and Credit segment produces financial payment cards and provides integrated card services to card-issuing banks. Its products include Europay, Mastercard, And Visa (EMV) and non-EMV financial payment cards and metal cards, as well as private label credit cards. This segment also provides on-demand services and various integrated card services, including card personalization and fulfillment, and instant issuance services. The Prepaid Debit segment primarily offers integrated card services comprising tamper-evident security packaging services to prepaid debit card providers. It also produces financial payment cards issued on the networks of the payment card brands. It serves issuers of debit and credit cards, Prepaid Debit Card program managers, community banks, credit unions, group service providers, and card transaction processors in the United States. The company was formerly known as CPI Holdings I, Inc. and changed its name to CPI Card Group Inc. in August 2015. CPI Card Group Inc. was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Littleton, Colorado.
10368 West Centennial Road · Littleton, CO 80127 · US
| Date | Time | Est | Rptd | Surp | Base | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% | Guide ▲★ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 5, 2026 | BMO | 0.50 | 0.77 | +54.0% | 17.60 | -0.6% | -11.8% | +0.0% | -0.2% | +1.9% | +1.7% | — |
| Nov 4, 2025 | BMO | 0.63 | 0.47 | -25.4% | 13.89 | +0.0% | +2.3% | +0.0% | +0.1% | -3.0% | +1.2% | — |
| Aug 8, 2025 | BMO | 0.56 | 0.04 | -92.9% | 13.25 | +1.4% | +3.7% | +0.0% | +16.9% | +0.3% | -2.4% | — |
| May 7, 2025 | BMO | 0.56 | 0.40 | -28.6% | 20.18 | +1.4% | +9.3% | +0.0% | -2.4% | -4.8% | +12.8% | — |
| Mar 4, 2025 | BMO | 0.52 | 0.57 | +9.6% | 29.75 | -0.2% | -2.4% | +0.0% | -2.4% | -0.5% | +0.2% | — |
| Nov 5, 2024 | BMO | 0.50 | 0.66 | +32.0% | 24.14 | +6.4% | +11.0% | +0.0% | +2.1% | +2.0% | -1.5% | — |
| Aug 5, 2024 | BMO | 0.58 | 0.51 | -12.1% | 28.58 | -3.8% | -17.8% | +0.0% | +6.6% | +0.6% | +2.7% | — |
| May 7, 2024 | BMO | 0.41 | 0.46 | +12.2% | 20.54 | -1.7% | +2.9% | +0.0% | -0.7% | +4.0% | +4.6% | — |
| Mar 7, 2024 | BMO | 0.32 | 0.23 | -28.1% | 15.97 | -2.9% | -5.9% | +0.0% | +23.4% | +2.3% | -5.9% | — |
| Nov 7, 2023 | BMO | 0.51 | 0.33 | -35.3% | 14.26 | -4.8% | -5.6% | +0.0% | -5.5% | +7.5% | +3.4% | — |
| Aug 8, 2023 | BMO | 0.33 | 0.55 | +66.7% | 28.21 | -0.7% | -17.6% | +0.0% | -3.2% | +2.9% | -1.4% | — |
| May 9, 2023 | BMO | 0.60 | 0.91 | +51.7% | 30.20 | +0.0% | -10.6% | +0.0% | +0.9% | -2.1% | +1.3% | — |
| Date | Firm | Action | Grade | Target | Base | Open | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 11 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $15.78 | $15.78 | +0.0% | +1.7% | -3.6% | -3.8% | -0.1% | -2.8% |
| Feb 18 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $11.61 | $11.72 | +0.9% | -0.7% | +5.9% | -1.7% | -0.8% | +5.4% |
| Nov 10 | B. Riley Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $13.80 | $14.56 | +5.5% | +1.2% | +0.0% | +0.5% | -5.3% | -1.7% |
| Nov 5 | Lake Street | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $13.89 | $13.89 | +0.0% | +2.3% | +0.1% | -3.0% | +1.2% | +0.0% |
| Nov 5 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $13.89 | $13.89 | +0.0% | +2.3% | +0.1% | -3.0% | +1.2% | +0.0% |
| Aug 12 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $13.74 | $14.05 | +2.3% | +16.9% | +0.3% | -2.4% | -0.7% | +0.0% |
| Aug 11 | Lake Street | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $13.25 | $13.43 | +1.4% | +3.7% | +16.9% | +0.3% | -2.4% | -0.7% |
| May 8 | Lake Street | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $20.18 | $20.46 | +1.4% | +9.3% | -2.4% | -4.8% | +12.8% | -0.0% |
| Mar 5 | B. Riley Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $29.75 | $29.70 | -0.2% | -2.4% | -2.4% | -0.5% | +0.2% | +1.0% |
| Mar 5 | Roth MKM | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $29.75 | $29.70 | -0.2% | -2.4% | -2.4% | -0.5% | +0.2% | +1.0% |
| Mar 5 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $29.75 | $29.70 | -0.2% | -2.4% | -2.4% | -0.5% | +0.2% | +1.0% |
| Feb 25 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $31.00 | $31.00 | +0.0% | +2.4% | +5.3% | -2.0% | +2.2% | -4.7% |
| Dec 4 | Lake Street | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $33.73 | $34.01 | +0.8% | -1.9% | -1.1% | +1.1% | -0.8% | +1.7% |
| Aug 6 | Lake Street | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $28.58 | $27.50 | -3.8% | -17.8% | +6.6% | +0.6% | +2.7% | -2.3% |
| Mar 8 | B. Riley Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $15.97 | $15.51 | -2.9% | -5.9% | +23.4% | +2.3% | -5.9% | -3.8% |
| May 10 | EF Hutton | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $30.20 | $30.20 | +0.0% | -10.6% | +0.9% | -2.1% | +1.3% | -2.1% |
| Apr 18 | EF Hutton | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $43.92 | $44.59 | +1.5% | -6.1% | +1.1% | +1.7% | -1.0% | +1.0% |
| Dec 16 | Lake Street | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $18.66 | $19.02 | +1.9% | -1.2% | +1.3% | -7.3% | +6.8% | +5.0% |
| Nov 9 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $4.97 | $5.00 | +0.6% | -4.4% | -4.0% | -3.2% | -2.8% | +2.0% |
| Aug 3 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $12.62 | $8.75 | -30.7% | -36.6% | -15.6% | -18.5% | +4.5% | -13.0% |
| Aug 3 | Barrington Research | Downgrade | Market Perform → Underperform | — | $12.62 | $8.75 | -30.7% | -36.6% | -15.6% | -18.5% | +4.5% | -13.0% |
| Feb 13 | Barrington Research | Maintains | Market Perform → Perform | — | $25.00 | $25.00 | +0.0% | -8.0% | +0.0% | +5.4% | +0.0% | +1.0% |
| Nov 10 | CIBC | Downgrade | Sector Perform → Sector Underperform | — | $25.25 | $20.00 | -20.8% | -26.7% | +9.5% | -6.2% | -1.3% | +5.3% |
| May 12 | BMO Capital | Downgrade | Outperform → Market Perform | — | $38.30 | $22.70 | -40.7% | -47.7% | +0.5% | -1.2% | -2.6% | +0.1% |
| May 12 | Baird | Downgrade | Outperform → Neutral | — | $38.30 | $22.70 | -40.7% | -47.7% | +0.5% | -1.2% | -2.6% | +0.1% |
| May 12 | Goldman Sachs | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | — | $38.30 | $22.70 | -40.7% | -47.7% | +0.5% | -1.2% | -2.6% | +0.1% |
| Nov 9 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $59.50 | $61.50 | +3.4% | -0.3% | +2.0% | +1.6% | -4.6% | -7.1% |
| Nov 3 | CIBC | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $55.15 | $56.60 | +2.6% | +3.4% | +2.5% | +3.7% | -1.9% | -0.3% |
| Nov 3 | Baird | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $55.15 | $56.60 | +2.6% | +3.4% | +2.5% | +3.7% | -1.9% | -0.3% |
| Nov 3 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $55.15 | $56.60 | +2.6% | +3.4% | +2.5% | +3.7% | -1.9% | -0.3% |
| Nov 3 | William Blair | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $55.15 | $56.60 | +2.6% | +3.4% | +2.5% | +3.7% | -1.9% | -0.3% |
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned After | D1% | D5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2026 | Carmignani Donna AbbeyOff | Controller & Chief Acct. Off. | Sell | 4,870 | $15.32 | $75K | 5,478 | +2.22% | — |
8-K · 2.02
!! High
CPI Card Group Inc. -- 8-K 2.02: Earnings Results
CPI Card Group reported Q1 2026 earnings on May 5, demonstrating operational performance across its payment processing business segments.
May 5
8-K · 8.01
!! High
CPI Card Group Inc. -- 8-K 8.01: Material Event / Announcement
CPI Card Group reorganized into Secure Card Solutions segment, restating historical segment data for improved transparency and year-over-year comparability without affecting consolidated financial results.
Mar 5
8-K
CPI Card Group Inc. -- 8-K Filing
PMTS names experienced finance and strategy executive Grantham to a senior leadership position, bringing 25+ years of expertise from Western Union and Unilever to strengthen the payment processor's management team.
Feb 17
Institutional (13F) — Top 20
All ↗
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | Chg | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 260,261 | $4M | New | Mar 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 224,887 | $3M | New | Mar 2026 |
| 3 | Ubs Group Ag | 128,277 | $2M | Reduced | Mar 2026 |
| 4 | Pembroke Management, Ltd | 99,567 | $1M | — | Mar 2026 |
| 5 | Northern Trust Corp | 72,667 | $1M | Added | Mar 2026 |
| 6 | Monimus Capital Management, Lp | 67,257 | $987K | Added | Dec 2025 |
| 7 | Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 52,818 | $766K | Added | Mar 2026 |
| 8 | Walleye Capital Llc | 49,344 | $716K | New | Mar 2026 |
| 9 | Royal Bank Of Canada | 48,934 | $710K | Reduced | Mar 2026 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 38,181 | $554K | Reduced | Mar 2026 |
| 11 | Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 37,887 | $550K | — | Mar 2026 |
| 12 | Kornitzer Capital Management Inc /ks | 35,149 | $516K | — | Dec 2025 |
| 13 | Nuveen, Llc | 24,935 | $362K | Added | Mar 2026 |
| 14 | First Trust Advisors Lp | 19,916 | $289K | Added | Mar 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley | 17,381 | $255K | Added | Dec 2025 |
| 16 | Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 14,736 | $214K | Added | Mar 2026 |
| 17 | Quadrature Capital Ltd | 14,355 | $208K | New | Mar 2026 |
| 18 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 13,973 | $203K | New | Mar 2026 |
| 19 | Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | 12,100 | $176K | Reduced | Mar 2026 |
| 20 | Jane Street Group, Llc | 10,187 | $150K | New | Dec 2025 |
Mutual Funds / ETFs (N-PORT) — Top 20
All ↗
Data updated apr 26, 2026 8:11pm
· Source: massive.com