NOG
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. NYSE Listed Apr 13, 2007$23.94
Mkt Cap $2.5B
52w Low $20.18
30.2% of range
52w High $32.62
50d MA $27.58
200d MA $24.88
P/E (TTM)
66.3x
EV/EBITDA
4.3x
P/B
1.2x
Debt/Equity
1.1x
ROE
-34.9%
P/FCF
8.3x
RSI (14)
—
ATR (14)
—
Beta
0.96
50d MA
$27.58
200d MA
$24.88
Avg Volume
2.6M
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc., an independent energy company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, exploitation, development, and production of crude oil and natural gas properties in the United States. The company primarily holds interests in the Williston Basin, the Appalachian Basin, and the Permian Basin in the United States. As of December 31, 2021, it owned working interests in 7,436 gross producing wells; and had proved reserves of 287,682 million barrels of oil equivalent. The company is based in Minnetonka, Minnesota.
4350 Baker Road · Minnetonka, MN 55343 · US
| Date | Time | Est | Rptd | Surp | Base | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% | Guide ▲★ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | AMC | 0.71 | 0.74 | +4.2% | 27.56 | +2.3% | +1.4% | -2.8% | -2.4% | +1.1% | -1.1% | — |
| Feb 25, 2026 | AMC | 0.77 | 0.83 | +7.5% | 26.48 | -2.4% | -0.9% | +5.1% | +1.2% | +0.6% | +1.0% | — |
| Nov 6, 2025 | AMC | 0.82 | 1.03 | +25.6% | 20.48 | +3.7% | +5.5% | +2.5% | +2.3% | -2.8% | +0.3% | — |
| Jul 31, 2025 | AMC | 0.87 | 1.37 | +57.5% | 28.16 | +2.0% | -11.1% | +0.3% | +2.3% | -2.5% | -1.5% | — |
| Apr 29, 2025 | AMC | 1.12 | 1.33 | +18.8% | 24.76 | +5.3% | -1.9% | +3.2% | +1.4% | -4.5% | +0.6% | — |
| Feb 19, 2025 | AMC | 1.27 | 1.11 | -12.6% | 35.40 | +0.1% | -0.1% | -6.7% | +0.9% | -3.3% | -0.3% | — |
| Nov 5, 2024 | AMC | 1.16 | 1.40 | +20.7% | 36.76 | +9.4% | +11.7% | -1.3% | +1.0% | +0.4% | -1.0% | — |
| Jul 30, 2024 | AMC | 1.22 | 1.46 | +19.7% | 40.64 | +3.6% | +6.3% | -4.1% | -6.9% | -5.0% | -0.6% | — |
| Apr 30, 2024 | AMC | 1.15 | 1.28 | +11.3% | 40.79 | +0.5% | -2.7% | +0.8% | +0.7% | +0.8% | +0.3% | — |
| Feb 22, 2024 | AMC | 1.64 | 1.61 | -1.8% | 34.61 | +0.2% | -0.1% | +0.3% | +1.5% | -0.4% | +1.9% | — |
| Nov 1, 2023 | AMC | 1.76 | 1.73 | -1.7% | 37.82 | -2.0% | +2.3% | +0.1% | -2.9% | -3.1% | -2.2% | — |
| Aug 2, 2023 | AMC | 1.35 | 1.49 | +10.4% | 39.38 | +3.9% | +5.6% | +1.6% | -1.0% | +0.0% | +1.4% | — |
| Date | Firm | Action | Grade | Target | Base | Open | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 14 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $27.26 | $26.84 | -1.5% | -5.8% | +0.7% | -0.3% | -4.8% | +0.7% |
| Mar 31 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $29.91 | $29.95 | +0.1% | -2.3% | -5.6% | +2.5% | +0.6% | +3.8% |
| Mar 24 | BofA Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $28.60 | $29.00 | +1.4% | +1.8% | +1.7% | +2.7% | +1.3% | -3.0% |
| Mar 12 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $28.59 | $28.00 | -2.1% | -3.4% | -0.4% | -0.4% | +0.1% | +0.9% |
| Mar 11 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $27.53 | $27.90 | +1.3% | +3.9% | -3.4% | -0.4% | -0.4% | +0.1% |
| Mar 5 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $28.38 | $28.67 | +1.0% | -0.1% | +1.8% | -1.7% | -3.0% | +3.9% |
| Jan 23 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight → Underweight | — | $23.34 | $23.66 | +1.4% | +0.5% | -0.6% | +3.1% | +1.4% | +1.9% |
| Jan 20 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform → Sector Perform | — | $22.24 | $22.23 | -0.0% | -0.4% | +6.2% | -0.7% | +0.5% | -0.6% |
| Dec 12 | Mizuho | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $23.33 | $23.57 | +1.0% | -3.1% | -0.0% | -4.0% | +4.3% | -3.6% |
| Oct 20 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $21.59 | $21.49 | -0.5% | -1.3% | +0.5% | +0.0% | +3.7% | -2.9% |
| Oct 14 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight → Underweight | — | $23.13 | $22.17 | -4.2% | -3.6% | -2.6% | -1.4% | +0.8% | -1.3% |
| Sep 15 | Mizuho | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $25.44 | $25.38 | -0.2% | -1.9% | +3.3% | +0.3% | +1.5% | -4.6% |
| Aug 21 | Raymond James | Maintains | Strong Buy → Strong Buy | — | $23.24 | $23.19 | -0.2% | +2.1% | +5.8% | +1.8% | -1.0% | +1.8% |
| Aug 18 | Morgan Stanley | Downgrade | Equal Weight → Underweight | — | $24.34 | $23.95 | -1.6% | -2.1% | -2.9% | +0.5% | +2.1% | +5.8% |
| Aug 4 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $25.03 | $25.04 | +0.0% | +0.3% | +2.3% | -2.5% | -1.5% | -0.7% |
| Jul 17 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $26.93 | $26.93 | +0.0% | +2.2% | -1.1% | -2.4% | +2.2% | +3.4% |
| Jul 16 | Mizuho | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $27.96 | $27.80 | -0.6% | -3.7% | +2.2% | -1.1% | -2.4% | +2.2% |
| Jul 14 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform → Sector Perform | — | $30.74 | $30.24 | -1.6% | -4.4% | -4.8% | -3.7% | +2.2% | -1.1% |
| Jul 9 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $31.07 | $30.96 | -0.4% | -1.1% | +0.2% | -0.1% | -4.4% | -4.8% |
| May 23 | BofA Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $26.84 | $26.25 | -2.2% | +0.4% | +2.1% | -0.7% | -0.6% | -2.1% |
| May 13 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $28.20 | $28.23 | +0.1% | +5.0% | +0.7% | -3.6% | -1.1% | -0.6% |
| May 13 | Mizuho | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $28.20 | $28.23 | +0.1% | +5.0% | +0.7% | -3.6% | -1.1% | -0.6% |
| May 13 | Raymond James | Maintains | Strong Buy → Strong Buy | — | $28.20 | $28.23 | +0.1% | +5.0% | +0.7% | -3.6% | -1.1% | -0.6% |
| Apr 29 | BofA Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $24.80 | $24.44 | -1.5% | -0.2% | -1.9% | +3.2% | +1.4% | -4.5% |
| Apr 17 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform → Sector Perform | — | $22.93 | $23.44 | +2.2% | +5.5% | -4.5% | +2.0% | -0.6% | +1.4% |
| Apr 14 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform → Sector Perform | — | $22.48 | $23.20 | +3.2% | +1.0% | -1.2% | +2.2% | +5.5% | -4.5% |
| Apr 1 | BofA Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $30.23 | $29.84 | -1.3% | -1.2% | +2.4% | -15.2% | -9.9% | -3.7% |
| Mar 27 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Equal Weight → Equal Weight | — | $30.95 | $30.85 | -0.3% | -0.4% | -2.2% | +0.3% | -1.2% | +2.4% |
| Feb 25 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $33.29 | $33.08 | -0.6% | -3.3% | -0.3% | -0.5% | -1.3% | -9.8% |
| Feb 13 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform → Sector Perform | — | $35.12 | $34.75 | -1.1% | -1.7% | +1.7% | +0.2% | +0.6% | -0.1% |
| Jan 29 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $37.44 | $37.16 | -0.7% | +1.0% | -1.7% | -3.3% | -0.3% | +2.8% |
| Jan 13 | BofA Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $39.96 | $40.39 | +1.1% | +2.1% | +0.9% | +1.4% | +0.8% | -0.1% |
| Jan 13 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $39.96 | $40.39 | +1.1% | +2.1% | +0.9% | +1.4% | +0.8% | -0.1% |
| Jan 10 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform → Sector Perform | — | $39.40 | $40.33 | +2.4% | +1.4% | +2.1% | +0.9% | +1.4% | +0.8% |
| Dec 17 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $39.27 | $38.65 | -1.6% | -1.9% | -4.4% | -2.1% | -1.2% | +0.2% |
| Dec 16 | Mizuho | Downgrade | Outperform → Neutral | — | $40.71 | $40.18 | -1.3% | -3.5% | -1.9% | -4.4% | -2.1% | -1.2% |
| Dec 13 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $41.21 | $41.22 | +0.0% | -1.2% | -3.5% | -1.9% | -4.4% | -2.1% |
| Nov 20 | RBC Capital | Downgrade | Outperform → Sector Perform | — | $41.08 | $40.81 | -0.7% | +1.2% | +1.9% | +2.0% | +0.3% | -0.4% |
| Nov 18 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $40.50 | $41.10 | +1.5% | +1.9% | -0.4% | +1.2% | +1.9% | +2.0% |
| Nov 7 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $41.06 | $41.33 | +0.7% | -1.3% | +1.0% | +0.4% | -1.0% | -0.2% |
| Aug 15 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $38.49 | $38.82 | +0.9% | +2.6% | -2.2% | +1.0% | -3.6% | +0.7% |
| Aug 1 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $43.19 | $43.22 | +0.1% | -4.1% | -6.9% | -5.0% | -0.6% | +1.6% |
| Jul 22 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $41.32 | $41.16 | -0.4% | -2.3% | -3.7% | -1.7% | +3.3% | +1.9% |
| Jul 10 | BofA Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $38.24 | $38.34 | +0.3% | +0.3% | +2.5% | +0.4% | +3.1% | +1.7% |
| Jul 3 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $38.07 | $38.24 | +0.4% | +2.1% | -2.0% | +2.0% | -1.5% | +0.3% |
| May 14 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $39.62 | $39.60 | -0.1% | +1.3% | +0.2% | -1.2% | +0.7% | +1.6% |
| May 3 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $39.97 | $39.94 | -0.1% | +0.7% | +0.8% | +0.3% | -0.8% | +0.9% |
| May 1 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $40.79 | $40.99 | +0.5% | -2.7% | +0.8% | +0.7% | +0.8% | +0.3% |
| Apr 23 | Stifel | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $42.66 | $42.54 | -0.3% | +1.1% | -0.3% | +0.2% | +0.5% | +0.6% |
| Apr 19 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $42.05 | $41.70 | -0.8% | +1.1% | +0.4% | +1.1% | -0.3% | +0.2% |
No insider trades available.
8-K
Unknown — 8-K Filing
Antero Midstream is divesting midstream assets for $400M, likely to reduce debt and strengthen liquidity, which could improve shareholder returns and signal management's focus on core operations.
Mar 17
8-K
Unknown — 8-K Filing
Northern Oil & Gas completed legal validation for an equity offering, signaling potential capital raise that could dilute existing shareholders but fund operations or acquisitions.
Mar 13
8-K
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. -- 8-K Filing
Northern Oil and Gas reported Q4 2025 cash flow of $43.2 million and provided 2026 guidance, indicating the company's ability to fund operations and potentially return capital to shareholders.
Feb 25
8-K · 2.01
!!! Very High
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. -- 8-K 2.01: Acquisition Completed
Northern Oil and Gas completed its acquisition of AR and INR, consolidating its onshore oil and gas assets and strengthening its portfolio in the Bakken and Three Forks formations.
Feb 24
8-K · 7.01
! Medium
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION -- 8-K 7.01: Regulation FD Disclosure
Antero Resources completed its $800 million sale of Utica Shale assets to Infinity Natural Resources, reducing operational scope but generating significant cash for debt reduction or shareholder returns.
Feb 23
8-K · 7.01
! Medium
Antero Midstream Corporation -- 8-K 7.01: Regulation FD Disclosure
Antero Midstream's subsidiaries sold Utica Shale midstream assets to Infinity Natural Resources affiliate for $400 million, divesting core infrastructure operations and likely reducing future cash flow generation capacity.
Feb 23
8-K
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. -- 8-K Filing
Northern Oil and Gas expanded its commodity hedging program across oil, natural gas, and regional basis spreads to protect capital spending plans against price volatility.
Feb 10
Data updated apr 26, 2026 3:30pm
· Source: massive.com