GPRE
Green Plains Inc. NASDAQ Listed Mar 15, 2006$16.45
After hrs
$17.15
+0.00%
Mkt Cap $1.1B
52w Low $3.39
84.0% of range
52w High $18.94
50d MA $15.94
200d MA $11.68
P/E (TTM)
-9.9x
EV/EBITDA
31.6x
P/B
1.6x
Debt/Equity
0.7x
ROE
-15.8%
P/FCF
10.3x
RSI (14)
—
ATR (14)
—
Beta
1.31
50d MA
$15.94
200d MA
$11.68
Avg Volume
1.7M
Green Plains Inc. produces, markets, and distributes ethanol in the United States and internationally. It operates through three segments: Ethanol Production, Agribusiness and Energy Services, and Partnership. The Ethanol Production segment produces and sells ethanol, including industrial-grade alcohol, distiller grains, and ultra-high protein and corn oil. The Agribusiness and Energy Services segment engages in the grain procurement, handling, and storage activities; and commodity marketing business, which purchases, markets, sells, and distributes ethanol, distiller grains, and ultra-high protein and corn oil, as well as grain, natural gas, and other commodities in various markets. This segment also provides grain drying and storage services to grain producers. The Partnership segment offers fuel storage and transportation services. As of December 31, 2021, it operated through 29 ethanol storage facilities; 4 fuel terminal facilities; and a fleet of approximately 2,300 leased railcars. The company was formerly known as Green Plains Renewable Energy, Inc. and changed its name to Green Plains Inc. in May 2014. Green Plains Inc. was founded in 2004 and is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska.
1811 Aksarben Drive · Omaha, NE 68106 · US
| Date | Time | Est | Rptd | Surp | Base | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% | Guide ▲★ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2026 | BMO | — | — | — | 16.97 | +0.1% | -3.0% | +10.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Feb 5, 2026 | AMC | 0.09 | 0.17 | +88.9% | 12.66 | +2.8% | +9.4% | +3.0% | +3.2% | +5.2% | -10.2% | — |
| Nov 5, 2025 | AMC | -0.03 | 0.35 | +1285.6% | 11.28 | -1.0% | -14.7% | +5.1% | -3.4% | +5.3% | -5.1% | — |
| Aug 11, 2025 | AMC | -0.28 | -0.41 | -46.4% | 8.84 | +0.7% | -0.2% | +4.4% | -6.0% | -2.5% | -1.3% | — |
| May 8, 2025 | AMC | -0.51 | -0.88 | -72.5% | 3.84 | +2.3% | +6.0% | +14.3% | +9.5% | +0.8% | -1.6% | — |
| Feb 7, 2025 | AMC | -0.22 | -0.86 | -290.9% | 6.60 | +2.7% | -1.4% | -4.8% | +0.5% | +5.0% | +2.0% | — |
| Oct 31, 2024 | AMC | 0.11 | 0.35 | +218.2% | 12.23 | +2.0% | -2.4% | +9.7% | -1.8% | -8.1% | -0.9% | — |
| Aug 6, 2024 | AMC | -0.16 | -0.38 | -137.5% | 14.13 | -0.7% | +2.2% | -1.6% | -7.0% | -0.4% | +8.0% | — |
| May 3, 2024 | AMC | -0.33 | -0.81 | -145.5% | 20.17 | +1.6% | -1.3% | -3.1% | +1.6% | +3.1% | -1.0% | — |
| Feb 7, 2024 | AMC | 0.15 | 0.12 | -20.0% | 22.63 | -0.1% | +4.4% | +4.6% | -0.4% | -5.6% | +1.4% | — |
| Oct 31, 2023 | AMC | -0.11 | 0.35 | +418.2% | 29.38 | -0.1% | -5.2% | +0.9% | +0.3% | -1.1% | -3.5% | — |
| Aug 4, 2023 | AMC | 0.05 | -0.89 | -1880.0% | 31.77 | -1.0% | +3.1% | +2.0% | +1.3% | +0.1% | -3.0% | — |
| May 4, 2023 | AMC | -0.37 | -1.20 | -224.3% | 33.36 | +0.4% | -4.6% | -2.7% | -4.0% | +0.0% | +1.0% | — |
| Date | Firm | Action | Grade | Target | Base | Open | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 22 | Oppenheimer | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $16.21 | $16.51 | +1.9% | +0.2% | +0.4% | -2.5% | +3.4% | +2.2% |
| Mar 25 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $16.30 | $16.12 | -1.1% | -0.7% | +1.9% | +2.4% | -2.1% | -0.5% |
| Feb 9 | Stephens & Co. | Upgrade | Equal Weight → Overweight | — | $13.85 | $14.75 | +6.5% | +3.0% | +3.2% | +5.2% | -10.2% | -1.6% |
| Feb 6 | Oppenheimer | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $12.66 | $13.01 | +2.8% | +9.4% | +3.0% | +3.2% | +5.2% | -10.2% |
| Feb 6 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $12.66 | $13.01 | +2.8% | +9.4% | +3.0% | +3.2% | +5.2% | -10.2% |
| Feb 3 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $11.64 | $11.76 | +1.0% | +5.8% | +2.3% | +0.5% | +9.4% | +3.0% |
| Nov 6 | Roth Capital | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | — | $11.28 | $11.17 | -1.0% | -14.7% | +5.1% | -3.4% | +5.3% | -5.1% |
| Oct 22 | Oppenheimer | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $10.48 | $9.88 | -5.7% | -7.5% | +9.0% | +5.6% | -4.7% | -2.7% |
| Oct 14 | BofA Securities | Maintains | Underperform → Underperform | — | $9.96 | $9.81 | -1.5% | +12.0% | +5.9% | -4.2% | -1.3% | +3.8% |
| Aug 28 | Oppenheimer | Upgrade | Perform → Outperform | — | $9.95 | $11.61 | +16.7% | +11.6% | +0.1% | -0.9% | -1.9% | +3.2% |
| Aug 14 | BofA Securities | Downgrade | Neutral → Underperform | — | $9.21 | $8.62 | -6.4% | -6.0% | -2.5% | -1.3% | +0.1% | -8.6% |
| May 12 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $4.07 | $4.48 | +10.1% | +14.3% | +9.5% | +0.8% | -1.6% | +3.6% |
| Apr 15 | BofA Securities | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | — | $3.86 | $3.79 | -1.8% | -6.2% | -3.9% | -2.3% | -2.9% | +6.4% |
| Mar 11 | Jefferies | Downgrade | Buy → Hold | — | $5.48 | $5.21 | -4.9% | -6.6% | -2.1% | +1.4% | +1.6% | +8.5% |
| Mar 4 | UBS | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | — | $5.41 | $5.11 | -5.5% | -7.6% | +11.0% | +6.3% | -2.7% | -4.5% |
| Feb 13 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $6.23 | $6.16 | -1.1% | +5.0% | +2.0% | -3.0% | +1.9% | -5.9% |
| Feb 10 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $6.60 | $6.78 | +2.7% | -1.4% | -4.8% | +0.5% | +5.0% | +2.0% |
| Oct 16 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $11.70 | $11.74 | +0.3% | +5.5% | -3.2% | -2.5% | -2.0% | +2.3% |
| Aug 19 | UBS | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $14.18 | $14.10 | -0.6% | -0.9% | -4.3% | +2.8% | -1.7% | +3.2% |
| Aug 7 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $14.13 | $14.03 | -0.7% | +2.2% | -1.6% | -7.0% | -0.4% | +8.0% |
| Aug 7 | Oppenheimer | Downgrade | Outperform → Perform | — | $14.13 | $14.03 | -0.7% | +2.2% | -1.6% | -7.0% | -0.4% | +8.0% |
| Aug 7 | Craig-Hallum | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $14.13 | $14.03 | -0.7% | +2.2% | -1.6% | -7.0% | -0.4% | +8.0% |
| Aug 5 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $17.03 | $16.21 | -4.8% | -5.0% | -12.7% | +2.2% | -1.6% | -7.0% |
| Jul 22 | Oppenheimer | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $16.65 | $16.63 | -0.1% | -0.3% | -0.5% | -1.6% | +10.2% | -1.7% |
| May 20 | UBS | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $19.16 | $19.07 | -0.5% | -0.1% | +0.4% | +1.0% | -4.3% | -1.6% |
| May 7 | Stephens & Co. | Maintains | Equal Weight → Equal Weight | — | $19.90 | $19.79 | -0.6% | -3.1% | +1.6% | +3.1% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| May 7 | BofA Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $19.90 | $19.79 | -0.6% | -3.1% | +1.6% | +3.1% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| May 6 | Craig-Hallum | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $20.17 | $20.50 | +1.6% | -1.3% | -3.1% | +1.6% | +3.1% | -1.0% |
| May 6 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $20.17 | $20.50 | +1.6% | -1.3% | -3.1% | +1.6% | +3.1% | -1.0% |
| May 6 | Roth MKM | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $20.17 | $20.50 | +1.6% | -1.3% | -3.1% | +1.6% | +3.1% | -1.0% |
| Mar 26 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $22.06 | $22.08 | +0.1% | -1.7% | +3.6% | +3.0% | -1.4% | +2.3% |
| Mar 25 | Roth MKM | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $21.81 | $21.81 | +0.0% | +1.1% | -1.7% | +3.6% | +3.0% | -1.4% |
| Mar 4 | UBS | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $21.26 | $21.13 | -0.6% | -3.0% | +4.5% | -3.5% | +0.0% | -0.5% |
| Jan 30 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $21.87 | $21.52 | -1.6% | -3.4% | -1.9% | +0.2% | -1.4% | -3.7% |
| Jan 23 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $20.32 | $20.67 | +1.7% | -1.2% | -1.8% | +2.2% | +7.2% | +1.2% |
| Oct 18 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $29.29 | $29.06 | -0.8% | -2.3% | -2.3% | -2.8% | -0.6% | +2.0% |
| Sep 19 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $32.59 | $32.54 | -0.2% | -3.0% | -0.6% | -2.5% | +1.9% | -0.5% |
| Aug 8 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $32.77 | $32.21 | -1.7% | +2.0% | +1.3% | +0.1% | -3.0% | -1.3% |
| Aug 7 | Stephens & Co. | Maintains | Equal Weight → Equal Weight | — | $31.77 | $31.44 | -1.0% | +3.1% | +2.0% | +1.3% | +0.1% | -3.0% |
| Mar 20 | UBS | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $31.13 | $31.18 | +0.2% | +0.1% | +2.6% | -5.5% | -4.4% | +5.4% |
| Jan 17 | Stephens & Co. | Downgrade | Overweight → Equal Weight | — | $32.53 | $31.90 | -1.9% | -4.0% | -3.5% | -0.2% | +3.2% | -0.1% |
| Dec 14 | UBS | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $31.25 | $31.64 | +1.2% | -1.2% | +1.1% | -5.5% | -0.4% | -1.3% |
| Oct 24 | BMO Capital | Downgrade | Outperform → Market Perform | — | $29.02 | $28.55 | -1.6% | -6.1% | -1.5% | +3.4% | -0.6% | +4.6% |
| Oct 24 | BofA Securities | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $29.02 | $28.55 | -1.6% | -6.1% | -1.5% | +3.4% | -0.6% | +4.6% |
| Oct 7 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $29.02 | $28.69 | -1.1% | -4.1% | -1.1% | +2.3% | -0.2% | +3.0% |
| Aug 15 | BofA Securities | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | — | $40.23 | $38.53 | -4.2% | -3.7% | -1.3% | -0.2% | +2.4% | -3.7% |
| Feb 14 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $29.94 | $30.20 | +0.9% | -10.1% | +8.1% | -3.3% | -3.6% | -0.7% |
| Jan 18 | Evercore ISI | Upgrade | In Line → Outperform | — | $32.40 | $33.53 | +3.5% | +3.1% | -1.0% | -5.5% | -4.0% | +6.4% |
| Dec 9 | Oppenheimer | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $38.36 | $38.00 | -0.9% | -1.3% | +2.5% | -7.5% | -2.0% | +0.1% |
| Nov 8 | Truist | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $42.06 | $42.99 | +2.2% | +4.3% | -5.1% | -3.8% | +1.6% | -1.9% |
No insider trades available.
8-K · 2.02
!! High
Green Plains Inc. -- 8-K 2.02: Earnings Results
Green Plains Inc. reported Q1 2026 earnings results, providing investors with performance metrics to assess the ethanol producer's operational efficiency and profitability during the quarter.
May 7
8-K · 1.01
!! High
Green Plains, Inc. -- 8-K 1.01: Material Agreement
Green Plains amended its revolving credit facility on April 14, 2025, modifying terms for its subsidiary borrowers, potentially affecting the company's borrowing capacity and financial flexibility going forward.
Apr 23
8-K
Green Plains, Inc. -- 8-K Filing
Green Plains returned to profitability in Q4 2025 with net income of $11.9 million and earnings of $0.17 per share, a significant turnaround from a $54.9 million loss year-over-year.
Feb 5
Data updated apr 25, 2026 12:09pm
· Source: massive.com