FMBH
First Mid Bancshares, Inc. NASDAQ Listed Mar 16, 1999$43.70
Mkt Cap $1.2B
52w Low $33.67
89.7% of range
52w High $44.85
50d MA $41.78
200d MA $39.95
P/E (TTM)
11.3x
EV/EBITDA
10.6x
P/B
1.1x
Debt/Equity
0.6x
ROE
9.6%
P/FCF
7.5x
RSI (14)
—
ATR (14)
—
Beta
0.82
50d MA
$41.78
200d MA
$39.95
Avg Volume
116.2K
First Mid Bancshares, Inc., a financial holding company, provides community banking products and services to commercial, retail, and agricultural customers in the United States. It accepts various deposit products, such as demand deposits, savings accounts, money market deposits, and time deposits. The company's loan products include commercial real estate, commercial and industrial, agricultural and agricultural real estate, residential real estate, and consumer loans; and other loans comprising loans to municipalities to support community projects, such as infrastructure improvements or equipment purchases. It also offers wealth management services, which include estate planning, investment, and farm management and brokerage services for individuals; and employee benefit services for business enterprises. In addition, the company provides property and casualty, senior insurance products, and group medical insurance for businesses; and personal lines insurance to individuals. It operates through a network of 52 banking centers in Illinois and 14 offices in Missouri, as well as a loan production office in Indiana. The company was formerly known as First Mid-Illinois Bancshares, Inc. and changed its name to First Mid Bancshares, Inc. in April 2019. First Mid Bancshares, Inc. was founded in 1865 and is headquartered in Mattoon, Illinois.
1421 Charleston Avenue · Mattoon, IL 61938 · US
| Date | Time | Est | Rptd | Surp | Base | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% | Guide ▲★ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | BMO | 0.95 | 1.06 | +12.1% | 43.77 | -0.5% | -1.8% | -2.1% | +3.2% | -0.9% | +0.6% | — |
| Jan 29, 2026 | BMO | 1.06 | 1.06 | +0.0% | 42.06 | -0.7% | -1.5% | +1.6% | +3.5% | +0.5% | +1.0% | — |
| Oct 30, 2025 | BMO | 0.97 | 0.97 | +0.3% | 36.24 | -1.2% | -2.9% | +1.5% | +0.6% | +0.1% | +2.6% | — |
| Jul 24, 2025 | BMO | 0.92 | 0.99 | +7.7% | 38.89 | -0.1% | +0.1% | -0.4% | +1.5% | -1.1% | -1.5% | — |
| Apr 30, 2025 | BMO | 0.94 | 0.96 | +2.2% | 34.02 | -0.8% | -1.7% | +3.0% | +4.3% | +0.1% | +0.0% | — |
| Feb 28, 2025 | BMO | — | 0.80 | — | 37.72 | +2.5% | +1.0% | -0.1% | -2.7% | -0.7% | -0.2% | — |
| Oct 31, 2024 | BMO | 0.84 | 0.81 | -3.6% | 39.08 | -0.3% | -2.4% | -0.9% | -0.8% | +1.5% | +13.6% | — |
| Aug 1, 2024 | BMO | 0.79 | 0.82 | +3.8% | 38.39 | +1.3% | -0.5% | -1.2% | -2.0% | +1.2% | -0.5% | — |
| Apr 24, 2024 | BMO | 0.85 | 0.86 | +1.2% | 31.64 | -1.2% | +0.4% | -1.2% | +0.4% | -0.2% | -1.6% | — |
| Feb 27, 2024 | BMO | 0.85 | 0.76 | -11.2% | 30.00 | +0.7% | -0.1% | -0.5% | +1.5% | -0.6% | +1.5% | — |
| Oct 26, 2023 | BMO | 0.51 | 0.77 | +51.3% | 26.11 | +1.0% | +3.6% | -1.2% | +1.8% | +0.4% | +1.6% | — |
| Jul 27, 2023 | BMO | 0.73 | 0.80 | +9.6% | 29.91 | +1.5% | +0.6% | +1.4% | +0.3% | +1.1% | -1.7% | — |
| Date | Firm | Action | Grade | Target | Base | Open | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $42.09 | $42.55 | +1.1% | +3.2% | -0.9% | +1.4% | -0.2% | +0.3% |
| May 1 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $42.09 | $42.55 | +1.1% | +3.2% | -0.9% | +1.4% | -0.2% | +0.3% |
| Feb 2 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $42.10 | $42.04 | -0.1% | +3.5% | +0.5% | +1.0% | -0.6% | +1.3% |
| Nov 3 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $35.73 | $35.79 | +0.2% | +0.6% | +0.1% | +2.6% | -1.0% | +0.8% |
| Jul 28 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $38.78 | $38.99 | +0.5% | +1.5% | -1.1% | -1.5% | -1.0% | -1.3% |
| Jul 25 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $38.92 | $38.77 | -0.4% | -0.4% | +1.5% | -1.1% | -1.5% | -1.0% |
| May 2 | Stephens & Co. | Maintains | Equal Weight → Equal Weight | — | $34.44 | $34.21 | -0.7% | +4.3% | +0.1% | +0.0% | -0.3% | +2.1% |
| May 2 | Raymond James | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $34.44 | $34.21 | -0.7% | +4.3% | +0.1% | +0.0% | -0.3% | +2.1% |
| Jan 24 | Stephens & Co. | Maintains | Equal Weight → Equal Weight | — | $37.62 | $37.58 | -0.1% | +0.6% | +3.0% | -2.1% | -0.1% | -0.3% |
| Dec 4 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $41.54 | $41.65 | +0.3% | +1.6% | -0.6% | -0.7% | -1.7% | +1.1% |
| Nov 12 | DA Davidson | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | — | $43.20 | $42.36 | -1.9% | -1.9% | -0.6% | -1.4% | +1.1% | -1.0% |
| Nov 1 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $38.15 | $38.58 | +1.1% | -0.9% | -0.8% | +1.5% | +13.6% | -5.0% |
| Nov 1 | Stephens & Co. | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $38.15 | $38.58 | +1.1% | -0.9% | -0.8% | +1.5% | +13.6% | -5.0% |
| Oct 2 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Downgrade | Outperform → Market Perform | — | $37.75 | $37.26 | -1.3% | -1.9% | -0.5% | +1.4% | -0.5% | -0.6% |
| Apr 29 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $31.51 | $31.51 | +0.0% | -0.2% | -1.6% | +2.1% | +2.1% | -0.1% |
| Jan 30 | Stephens & Co. | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $33.50 | $33.21 | -0.9% | -1.1% | -5.0% | -0.9% | -1.2% | -0.4% |
| Jan 29 | Raymond James | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $33.06 | $33.05 | -0.0% | +1.3% | -1.1% | -5.0% | -0.9% | -1.2% |
| Aug 16 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $28.42 | $28.58 | +0.6% | -0.4% | +0.4% | -0.3% | -1.1% | -1.7% |
| May 1 | Raymond James | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $26.36 | $26.25 | -0.4% | -2.4% | -4.8% | -1.1% | -4.5% | +3.0% |
| Jan 30 | Raymond James | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $31.47 | $31.47 | +0.0% | -1.1% | +3.2% | +1.2% | +3.0% | +0.3% |
| Oct 28 | Stephens & Co. | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $35.12 | $35.24 | +0.3% | +2.4% | -0.4% | -1.4% | -1.8% | -1.4% |
| Jul 7 | Raymond James | Upgrade | Market Perform → Outperform | — | $36.22 | $36.99 | +2.1% | +0.4% | -0.6% | +0.7% | +0.4% | -2.0% |
| Nov 12 | Stephens & Co. | Upgrade | Equal Weight → Overweight | — | $30.00 | $30.07 | +0.2% | -4.9% | +2.0% | +3.9% | -0.2% | -0.6% |
| Apr 6 | Raymond James | Upgrade | Outperform → Strong Buy | — | $21.52 | $22.86 | +6.2% | +8.8% | +5.4% | +3.9% | +5.7% | -6.3% |
| Jan 28 | DA Davidson | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | — | $33.93 | $33.72 | -0.6% | -1.0% | -0.5% | +0.7% | -2.7% | +1.1% |
| Aug 29 | Raymond James | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $31.90 | $32.23 | +1.0% | +0.9% | -0.3% | -1.1% | +1.0% | +2.2% |
| Oct 30 | Raymond James | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $36.54 | $36.53 | -0.0% | +0.7% | +1.3% | +1.2% | +0.6% | -1.2% |
| Jul 12 | Raymond James | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $40.42 | $40.98 | +1.4% | -1.1% | -0.9% | +0.8% | -0.3% | +2.3% |
| Jun 19 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $40.76 | $40.68 | -0.2% | +2.1% | +1.4% | -2.0% | -0.6% | -0.5% |
| Feb 9 | DA Davidson | Upgrade | Neutral → Buy | — | $34.35 | $35.50 | +3.3% | +3.6% | -1.4% | +0.4% | +0.6% | +0.1% |
| Jun 9 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $35.12 | $35.06 | -0.2% | +3.1% | +1.7% | -0.9% | +1.2% | +0.2% |
No insider trades available.
8-K
First Mid Bancshares, Inc. -- 8-K Filing
First Mid Bancshares filed an 8-K, likely disclosing a material event, though the summary lacks specific operational or financial details for investor assessment.
May 1
8-K · 1.01
! Medium
Unknown — 8-K 1.01: Financing / Debt Agreement
FMBH successfully refinanced away from Northern Trust without penalty, reducing future debt costs and improving financial flexibility for growth investments or shareholder returns.
Apr 15
8-K · 2.01
!!! Very High
First Mid Bancshares, Inc. -- 8-K 2.01: Acquisition Completed
First Mid Bancshares completed its acquisition of Two Rivers Financial Group, expanding its banking footprint and customer base through this strategic consolidation.
Mar 2
8-K · 8.01
!! High
First Mid Bancshares, Inc. -- 8-K 8.01: Material Event / Announcement
First Mid Bancshares stockholders approved the merger with Two Rivers, completing a key regulatory milestone for the acquisition and moving the combined entity closer to closing.
Feb 25
8-K · 1.01
!! High
First Mid Bancshares, Inc. -- 8-K 1.01: Material Agreement
First Mid Bancshares agreed with Northern Trust Company on a $15 million arrangement, likely involving banking services or a strategic partnership that could enhance operational capabilities or revenue streams.
Feb 20
Data updated apr 25, 2026 9:31am
· Source: massive.com