CVI
CVR Energy, Inc. NYSE Listed Oct 23, 2007$32.59
Pre-mkt
$32.51
-2.81%
Mkt Cap $3.3B
52w Low $19.62
58.8% of range
52w High $41.67
50d MA $30.64
200d MA $30.22
P/E (TTM)
123.3x
EV/EBITDA
7.0x
P/B
3.7x
Debt/Equity
2.5x
ROE
-7.8%
P/FCF
-62.4x
RSI (14)
—
ATR (14)
—
Beta
0.91
50d MA
$30.64
200d MA
$30.22
Avg Volume
1.3M
CVR Energy, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the petroleum refining and nitrogen fertilizer manufacturing activities in the United States. It operates in two segments, Petroleum and Nitrogen Fertilizer. The Petroleum segment refines and markets gasoline, diesel fuel, and other refined products. It also owns and operates a coking medium-sour crude oil refinery in southeast Kansas; and a crude oil refinery in Wynnewood, Oklahoma, as well as supporting logistics assets. This segment primarily serves retailers, railroads, farm co-operatives, and other refiners/marketers. The Nitrogen Fertilizer segment owns and operates a nitrogen fertilizer plant in North America that utilizes a pet coke gasification process to produce nitrogen fertilizer products; and a nitrogen fertilizer facility in East Dubuque, Illinois that produces nitrogen fertilizers in the form of ammonia and urea ammonium nitrate (UAN). It primarily markets UAN products to agricultural customers; and ammonia products to agricultural and industrial customers. The company was founded in 1906 and is headquartered in Sugar Land, Texas. CVR Energy, Inc. is a subsidiary of Icahn Enterprises L.P.
2277 Plaza Drive · Sugar Land, TX 77479 · US
| Date | Time | Est | Rptd | Surp | Base | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% | Guide ▲★ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | AMC | -0.54 | -1.24 | -129.6% | 34.13 | -1.0% | -2.9% | +0.4% | +2.8% | +3.0% | -7.0% | — |
| Feb 18, 2026 | AMC | -0.84 | -0.80 | +4.8% | 22.36 | -8.3% | -3.4% | -4.0% | +1.7% | +3.0% | +6.4% | — |
| Oct 29, 2025 | AMC | 0.20 | 0.40 | +100.0% | 39.18 | +2.4% | -5.3% | -4.1% | +3.4% | -0.8% | -0.8% | — |
| Jul 30, 2025 | AMC | -0.08 | -0.23 | -187.5% | 28.27 | -10.0% | -5.3% | -6.4% | -0.5% | +5.0% | +2.1% | — |
| Apr 28, 2025 | AMC | -0.90 | -0.58 | +35.6% | 18.71 | -0.7% | +4.1% | -3.2% | +2.6% | +4.4% | +0.0% | — |
| Feb 18, 2025 | AMC | -0.01 | -0.13 | -1200.0% | 18.49 | +12.0% | +7.4% | +1.7% | +0.8% | +3.5% | -2.5% | — |
| Oct 28, 2024 | AMC | -0.13 | -0.50 | -284.6% | 23.82 | -19.2% | -24.2% | -5.3% | -7.1% | +0.4% | +2.9% | — |
| Jul 29, 2024 | AMC | -0.30 | 0.09 | +130.0% | 26.92 | +2.8% | +6.7% | -0.5% | -3.7% | -7.5% | -2.6% | — |
| Apr 29, 2024 | AMC | 0.13 | 0.04 | -69.2% | 33.12 | +1.2% | -8.3% | -3.3% | +0.2% | +0.2% | +0.4% | — |
| Feb 20, 2024 | AMC | 0.34 | 0.65 | +91.2% | 34.47 | -0.3% | -3.0% | -2.9% | +3.0% | +0.4% | +0.0% | — |
| Oct 30, 2023 | AMC | 1.88 | 1.89 | +0.5% | 31.43 | -0.5% | +4.2% | +2.4% | +0.0% | -2.7% | -0.2% | — |
| Jul 31, 2023 | AMC | 1.21 | 1.65 | +36.4% | 36.74 | +3.4% | -1.7% | +1.7% | -0.1% | -1.0% | +1.7% | — |
| Date | Firm | Action | Grade | Target | Base | Open | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 22 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Underperform → Sector Underperform | — | $31.22 | $31.52 | +1.0% | +0.3% | -0.3% | +1.0% | +2.8% | +0.8% |
| Mar 25 | Raymond James | Upgrade | Underperform → Market Perform | — | $33.06 | $32.57 | -1.5% | -1.1% | +5.1% | +1.4% | +0.3% | -3.7% |
| Mar 17 | Mizuho | Maintains | Underperform → Underperform | — | $28.22 | $29.08 | +3.0% | +5.7% | +10.4% | -2.4% | +5.3% | -4.1% |
| Mar 12 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell → Sell | — | $28.37 | $28.83 | +1.6% | +1.4% | -0.7% | -1.2% | +5.7% | +10.4% |
| Oct 22 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell → Sell | — | $34.75 | $35.18 | +1.2% | +4.4% | +7.9% | +1.1% | +1.1% | -4.0% |
| Oct 9 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Underperform → Sector Underperform | — | $36.76 | $37.03 | +0.7% | -2.3% | -5.5% | +4.1% | -0.1% | -2.8% |
| Sep 15 | Mizuho | Downgrade | Neutral → Underperform | — | $31.16 | $30.55 | -2.0% | -2.2% | +8.9% | -0.2% | +2.3% | +1.2% |
| Jul 11 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Underperform → Sector Underperform | — | $32.49 | $32.20 | -0.9% | -0.8% | -3.9% | -0.6% | -6.0% | -0.0% |
| May 13 | Mizuho | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $22.05 | $22.38 | +1.5% | +4.3% | +2.0% | +3.9% | -1.6% | +0.0% |
| May 5 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Underperform → Sector Underperform | — | $20.20 | $20.19 | -0.0% | +0.0% | +3.0% | -0.9% | +2.0% | +1.4% |
| Apr 11 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Underperform → Sector Underperform | — | $16.79 | $16.67 | -0.7% | +5.2% | +1.5% | -1.1% | +1.3% | +2.4% |
| Apr 1 | Mizuho | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $19.40 | $19.39 | -0.1% | -0.9% | +1.7% | -8.5% | -10.1% | +1.8% |
| Mar 27 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell → Sell | — | $20.24 | $20.11 | -0.6% | -0.5% | -1.6% | -2.1% | -0.9% | +1.7% |
| Dec 16 | Mizuho | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $18.91 | $18.54 | -2.0% | -2.0% | -0.2% | -3.1% | +0.2% | +0.3% |
| Dec 6 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell → Sell | — | $18.32 | $18.95 | +3.4% | +2.5% | +3.6% | -0.1% | +2.2% | -4.2% |
| Oct 10 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Underperform → Sector Underperform | — | $24.29 | $24.16 | -0.5% | +1.4% | +0.6% | -0.7% | -5.8% | +3.0% |
| Oct 2 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Underweight → Underweight | — | $23.50 | $23.58 | +0.3% | +1.3% | +4.7% | -1.1% | +1.8% | -5.2% |
| Sep 16 | Mizuho | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $22.15 | $22.20 | +0.2% | +3.6% | +3.6% | +0.6% | +2.8% | -4.6% |
| Aug 13 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $25.90 | $25.43 | -1.8% | -1.7% | +0.5% | +0.4% | +0.6% | -0.2% |
| Jul 31 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Underperform → Sector Underperform | — | $28.73 | $29.39 | +2.3% | -0.5% | -3.7% | -7.5% | -2.6% | -0.2% |
| Jul 12 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Underperform → Sector Underperform | — | $24.66 | $24.93 | +1.1% | -0.2% | +0.8% | +1.8% | +0.1% | -2.1% |
| Jul 2 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Underweight → Underweight | — | $26.35 | $26.47 | +0.5% | -0.5% | +1.4% | -4.3% | -0.9% | -2.7% |
| May 14 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $28.55 | $28.44 | -0.4% | +1.2% | +0.0% | +1.2% | +1.2% | -0.4% |
| Apr 11 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Underperform → Sector Underperform | — | $35.03 | $35.24 | +0.6% | +1.1% | -0.8% | -1.8% | -1.7% | -1.5% |
| Jan 16 | Scotiabank | Downgrade | Sector Perform → Sector Underperform | — | $30.84 | $30.77 | -0.2% | -2.3% | -2.6% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +1.0% |
| Sep 4 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell → Sell | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 1 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell → Sell | — | $32.70 | $33.55 | +2.6% | +6.4% | -0.2% | +0.5% | +2.8% | +3.1% |
| Jul 25 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell → Sell | — | $35.03 | $34.80 | -0.7% | -0.5% | +2.2% | -1.0% | +3.5% | +0.6% |
| Mar 9 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $32.07 | $32.16 | +0.3% | -2.9% | -1.5% | -6.0% | +1.9% | -3.6% |
| Nov 9 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell → Sell | — | $39.46 | $38.80 | -1.7% | -4.2% | -3.1% | +6.1% | +2.0% | +3.0% |
| Sep 15 | Wolfe Research | Downgrade | Outperform → Peer Perform | — | $32.74 | $31.75 | -3.0% | -9.5% | -3.8% | -0.1% | +0.9% | -0.8% |
| Jul 18 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell → Sell | — | $30.29 | $31.29 | +3.3% | +0.6% | +2.0% | -0.7% | -5.2% | -1.0% |
| Jun 20 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell → Sell | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| May 17 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Underweight → Underweight | — | $32.30 | $33.08 | +2.4% | +1.9% | -2.8% | -0.3% | -0.2% | -0.0% |
| Mar 14 | Credit Suisse | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $24.28 | $24.00 | -1.2% | -2.0% | -11.5% | -2.7% | +5.1% | +1.3% |
| Jan 13 | Scotiabank | Upgrade | Sector Underperform → Sector Perform | — | $20.80 | $21.07 | +1.3% | +0.8% | +6.0% | +1.8% | -3.8% | -6.3% |
| Jan 7 | Wolfe Research | Upgrade | Peer Perform → Outperform | — | $18.94 | $19.40 | +2.4% | +5.6% | +0.9% | +3.5% | -0.5% | +0.8% |
| Dec 9 | Credit Suisse | Upgrade | Underperform → Neutral | — | $16.50 | $15.64 | -5.2% | -4.1% | +2.1% | -3.2% | -1.6% | +0.8% |
| Dec 9 | JP Morgan | Downgrade | Neutral → Underweight | — | $16.50 | $15.64 | -5.2% | -4.1% | +2.1% | -3.2% | -1.6% | +0.8% |
| Dec 7 | Credit Suisse | Upgrade | Underperform → Neutral | — | $16.28 | $16.93 | +4.0% | +3.5% | -2.1% | -4.1% | +2.1% | -3.2% |
| Oct 28 | Credit Suisse | Downgrade | Neutral → Underperform | — | $19.67 | $19.37 | -1.5% | -0.8% | -1.8% | +3.4% | -13.3% | +1.4% |
| Oct 15 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell → Sell | — | $20.93 | $21.29 | +1.7% | -3.6% | +1.5% | +2.2% | +3.3% | -3.1% |
| Aug 26 | Citigroup | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | — | $13.62 | $12.93 | -5.1% | -2.8% | +7.8% | -1.0% | +1.9% | -4.0% |
| Aug 6 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell → Sell | — | $12.90 | $13.20 | +2.3% | -0.2% | -2.4% | +1.9% | +1.8% | +2.2% |
| Jul 15 | Scotiabank | Downgrade | Sector Perform → Sector Underperform | — | $15.16 | $14.54 | -4.1% | -4.0% | -5.2% | -6.3% | +1.9% | +5.8% |
| May 28 | Tudor Pickering | Downgrade | Hold → Sell | — | $17.31 | $17.01 | -1.7% | -5.1% | +4.1% | +4.9% | -0.6% | +2.2% |
| Mar 1 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell → Sell | — | $17.47 | $18.12 | +3.7% | -0.2% | -1.4% | +4.5% | +5.0% | +2.1% |
| Feb 24 | ScotiaBank | Maintains | Sector Perform → Sector Perform | — | $19.19 | $18.76 | -2.2% | -4.3% | -1.0% | -4.0% | -0.2% | -1.4% |
| Feb 23 | ScotiaBank | Maintains | Sector Perform → Sector Perform | — | $19.39 | $19.33 | -0.3% | -1.0% | -4.3% | -1.0% | -4.0% | -0.2% |
| Feb 17 | Credit Suisse | Upgrade | Underperform → Neutral | — | $16.71 | $17.21 | +3.0% | +2.8% | -2.4% | +8.2% | +7.0% | -1.0% |
No insider trades available.
8-K · 7.01
! Medium
CVR ENERGY, INC. -- 8-K 7.01: Regulation FD Disclosure
CVR Energy disclosed an investor presentation on its website, providing shareholders updated information about company operations and strategy through a non-binding regulatory filing.
Feb 24
8-K · 7.01
! Medium
CVR ENERGY, INC. -- 8-K 7.01: Regulation FD Disclosure
CVR Energy reported a significant swing to a $110 million net loss in Q4 2025 versus prior-year profitability, driven by challenging market conditions in its refining and fertilizer segments.
Feb 18
8-K · 1.01
! Medium
CVR ENERGY, INC. -- 8-K 1.01: Financing / Debt Agreement
CVR Energy issued senior notes under an indenture with U.S. Bank Trust Company as trustee, expanding its debt financing structure for potential capital needs or refinancing purposes.
Feb 12
Data updated apr 25, 2026 4:05am
· Source: massive.com