CASH
Pathward Financial, Inc. NASDAQ Listed Sep 20, 1993$87.55
Mkt Cap $1.9B
52w Low $65.87
61.3% of range
52w High $101.26
50d MA $91.29
200d MA $80.17
P/E (TTM)
10.9x
EV/EBITDA
5.8x
P/B
2.4x
Debt/Equity
0.1x
ROE
5.1%
P/FCF
7.3x
RSI (14)
—
ATR (14)
—
Beta
0.74
50d MA
$91.29
200d MA
$80.17
Avg Volume
262.0K
Pathward Financial, Inc. operates as the holding company for Pathward, National Association that provides various banking products and services in the United States. It operates through three segments: Consumer, Commercial, and Corporate Services/Other. The company offers demand deposit accounts, savings accounts, money market savings accounts, and certificate accounts. It also provides commercial finance product comprising term lending, asset based lending, factoring, lease financing, insurance premium finance, government guaranteed lending, and other commercial finance products; consumer credit products; other consumer financing services; short-term taxpayer advance loans; and warehouse financing services. In addition, the company issues prepaid cards and consumer credit products; sponsors merchant acquiring and automated teller machines (ATMs) in various debit networks; and offers tax refund-transfer services, and other payment industry products and services. The company was formerly known as Meta Financial Group, Inc. and changed its name to Pathward Financial, Inc. in July 2022. Pathward Financial, Inc. was founded in 1954 and is headquartered in Sioux Falls, South Dakota.
5501 South Broadband Lane · Sioux Falls, SD 57108 · US
| Date | Time | Est | Rptd | Surp | Base | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% | Guide ▲★ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 22, 2026 | AMC | 3.35 | 3.35 | +0.0% | 98.51 | -3.0% | -11.0% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.8% | -3.0% | — |
| Jan 22, 2026 | AMC | 1.38 | 1.57 | +13.8% | 79.90 | +2.8% | +7.3% | -0.3% | +1.0% | -0.7% | +4.3% | — |
| Oct 21, 2025 | AMC | 1.38 | 1.69 | +22.5% | 71.75 | +0.9% | -0.0% | -0.8% | +0.5% | -1.9% | -1.4% | — |
| Sep 16, 2025 | AMC | — | 1.82 | — | 74.62 | +0.6% | +1.5% | +1.8% | -0.9% | +1.3% | -2.1% | — |
| Apr 22, 2025 | AMC | 2.78 | 3.11 | +11.9% | 74.47 | +5.9% | +6.0% | +0.5% | -0.5% | +0.8% | +0.7% | — |
| Jan 21, 2025 | AMC | 1.24 | 1.29 | +4.0% | 78.43 | +0.0% | -1.4% | +2.1% | +1.1% | +0.4% | -0.0% | — |
| Oct 23, 2024 | AMC | 1.28 | 1.35 | +5.5% | 72.68 | -0.1% | -3.5% | -2.4% | +2.8% | -0.1% | +1.2% | — |
| Jul 24, 2024 | AMC | 1.55 | 1.66 | +7.1% | 64.73 | +0.4% | +5.4% | +0.7% | -1.5% | -0.1% | -0.1% | — |
| Apr 24, 2024 | AMC | 2.35 | 2.56 | +8.9% | 51.09 | +4.4% | +3.6% | -1.5% | -1.2% | -2.3% | +0.4% | — |
| Jan 24, 2024 | AMC | 1.24 | 1.06 | -14.5% | 51.90 | -4.1% | +2.2% | +0.8% | +1.0% | -0.0% | -4.1% | — |
| Oct 25, 2023 | AMC | 1.25 | 1.36 | +8.8% | 42.49 | +7.0% | +8.3% | -1.2% | +0.4% | -0.9% | +2.1% | — |
| Jul 26, 2023 | AMC | 1.47 | 1.68 | +14.3% | 56.86 | +6.3% | -6.7% | +0.5% | -2.5% | +1.6% | -0.5% | — |
| Date | Firm | Action | Grade | Target | Base | Open | Gap% | D1% | D2% | D3% | D4% | D5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 25 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $64.73 | $65.00 | +0.4% | +5.4% | +0.7% | -1.5% | -0.1% | -0.1% |
| Jul 25 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $64.73 | $65.00 | +0.4% | +5.4% | +0.7% | -1.5% | -0.1% | -0.1% |
| Apr 5 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $50.46 | $50.20 | -0.5% | -0.8% | -0.0% | -0.4% | -1.8% | +0.6% |
| Jan 25 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $51.90 | $49.75 | -4.1% | +2.2% | +0.8% | +1.0% | -0.0% | -4.1% |
| Jan 25 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $51.90 | $49.75 | -4.1% | +2.2% | +0.8% | +1.0% | -0.0% | -4.1% |
| Dec 21 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $52.51 | $53.41 | +1.7% | +1.1% | +0.5% | +1.0% | -0.1% | +0.2% |
| Jul 27 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $56.86 | $60.43 | +6.3% | -6.7% | +0.5% | -2.5% | +1.6% | -0.5% |
| Apr 27 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $40.63 | $43.93 | +8.1% | +7.0% | +2.4% | -0.4% | -4.2% | +1.0% |
| Apr 6 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Market Perform → Market Perform | — | $41.20 | $41.13 | -0.2% | +2.0% | -0.1% | -1.4% | -1.3% | +3.0% |
| Jan 26 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $45.73 | $48.00 | +5.0% | +7.3% | +0.4% | -0.8% | +1.6% | +2.5% |
| Oct 12 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $35.77 | $35.66 | -0.3% | +2.2% | +6.3% | -3.4% | +1.9% | -0.5% |
| Jul 28 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Downgrade | Outperform → Market Perform | — | $43.12 | $39.16 | -9.2% | -21.2% | -0.8% | -1.3% | +1.7% | +0.4% |
| Jul 11 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $41.06 | $40.52 | -1.3% | -1.2% | -0.3% | -2.1% | -3.4% | +2.7% |
| Jul 7 | Raymond James | Downgrade | Strong Buy → Outperform | — | $40.75 | $40.51 | -0.6% | +0.2% | +0.5% | -1.2% | -0.3% | -2.1% |
| Oct 28 | Raymond James | Maintains | Strong Buy → Strong Buy | — | $59.09 | $57.32 | -3.0% | -6.8% | +0.6% | +4.0% | +0.2% | +3.9% |
| Apr 28 | Raymond James | Maintains | Strong Buy → Strong Buy | — | $46.49 | $46.92 | +0.9% | +7.9% | -0.9% | -1.0% | -0.5% | +0.8% |
| Jan 28 | Raymond James | Maintains | Strong Buy → Strong Buy | — | $37.19 | $36.16 | -2.8% | +6.1% | -2.1% | +2.4% | +3.2% | -0.0% |
| Nov 16 | Raymond James | Maintains | Strong Buy → Strong Buy | — | $33.58 | $35.00 | +4.2% | +3.0% | -0.4% | -1.0% | +1.2% | +0.5% |
| Oct 29 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Upgrade | Market Perform → Outperform | — | $23.03 | $27.20 | +18.1% | +25.4% | +1.6% | +0.6% | -0.4% | -0.4% |
| Oct 29 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $23.03 | $27.20 | +18.1% | +25.4% | +1.6% | +0.6% | -0.4% | -0.4% |
| Apr 24 | B. Riley FBR | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $15.87 | $15.95 | +0.5% | +5.5% | +4.5% | +2.3% | +6.1% | -3.1% |
| Apr 24 | B. Riley Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $15.87 | $15.95 | +0.5% | +5.5% | +4.5% | +2.3% | +6.1% | -3.1% |
| Apr 23 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $17.11 | $16.62 | -2.9% | -7.2% | +5.5% | +4.5% | +2.3% | +6.1% |
| Apr 23 | Raymond James | Maintains | Strong Buy → Strong Buy | — | $17.11 | $16.62 | -2.9% | -7.2% | +5.5% | +4.5% | +2.3% | +6.1% |
| Apr 13 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight → Overweight | — | $19.46 | $19.34 | -0.6% | -5.6% | -0.3% | -8.7% | -4.3% | +11.1% |
| Mar 30 | B. Riley FBR | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $21.42 | $21.63 | +1.0% | +0.8% | +0.6% | -19.0% | -2.6% | -12.3% |
| Mar 30 | B. Riley Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $21.42 | $21.63 | +1.0% | +0.8% | +0.6% | -19.0% | -2.6% | -12.3% |
| Jan 30 | B. Riley Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $36.62 | $38.00 | +3.8% | +2.7% | -1.0% | +1.0% | +1.4% | +1.0% |
| Jan 30 | B. Riley | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $36.62 | $38.00 | +3.8% | +2.7% | -1.0% | +1.0% | +1.4% | +1.0% |
| Jan 9 | B. Riley FBR | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $37.98 | $38.05 | +0.2% | +0.8% | -1.2% | +1.3% | -0.4% | -2.5% |
| Jan 9 | B. Riley Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $37.98 | $38.05 | +0.2% | +0.8% | -1.2% | +1.3% | -0.4% | -2.5% |
| Oct 25 | Raymond James | Maintains | Strong Buy → Strong Buy | — | $35.58 | $32.30 | -9.2% | -10.0% | +1.6% | -1.2% | -0.3% | -1.2% |
| Oct 25 | B. Riley | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $35.58 | $32.30 | -9.2% | -10.0% | +1.6% | -1.2% | -0.3% | -1.2% |
| Oct 25 | B. Riley Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $35.58 | $32.30 | -9.2% | -10.0% | +1.6% | -1.2% | -0.3% | -1.2% |
| Apr 26 | B. Riley FBR | Upgrade | Neutral → Buy | — | $22.75 | $23.36 | +2.7% | +14.5% | +1.4% | -2.4% | -2.0% | +0.3% |
| Apr 26 | B. Riley Securities | Upgrade | Neutral → Buy | — | $22.75 | $23.36 | +2.7% | +14.5% | +1.4% | -2.4% | -2.0% | +0.3% |
| Oct 15 | Raymond James | Maintains | Strong Buy → Strong Buy | — | $25.30 | $25.23 | -0.3% | +1.8% | -2.5% | +2.2% | -2.5% | -2.2% |
| Sep 17 | Raymond James | Maintains | Strong Buy → Strong Buy | — | $28.23 | $28.22 | -0.0% | -2.2% | -0.2% | +2.0% | -0.1% | -1.2% |
| Sep 13 | B. Riley FBR | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $27.55 | $27.62 | +0.3% | +2.1% | +0.4% | -2.2% | -0.2% | +2.0% |
| Sep 13 | B. Riley Securities | Maintains | Neutral → Neutral | — | $27.55 | $27.62 | +0.3% | +2.1% | +0.4% | -2.2% | -0.2% | +2.0% |
| Jun 21 | B. Riley FBR | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $35.17 | $34.70 | -1.3% | -3.1% | -0.4% | +0.0% | -0.2% | -2.5% |
| Jun 21 | B. Riley Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $35.17 | $34.70 | -1.3% | -3.1% | -0.4% | +0.0% | -0.2% | -2.5% |
| May 5 | B. Riley FBR | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jan 31 | B. Riley | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $34.38 | $37.12 | +8.0% | +13.4% | -2.9% | -3.6% | -2.5% | +3.2% |
| Jan 31 | B. Riley FBR | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $34.38 | $37.12 | +8.0% | +13.4% | -2.9% | -3.6% | -2.5% | +3.2% |
| Jan 31 | B. Riley Securities | Maintains | Buy → Buy | — | $34.38 | $37.12 | +8.0% | +13.4% | -2.9% | -3.6% | -2.5% | +3.2% |
| Oct 31 | FBR Capital | Upgrade | Neutral → Buy | — | $27.50 | $30.83 | +12.1% | +5.7% | -1.2% | +0.6% | +0.2% | +0.6% |
| Jul 28 | FBR Capital | Downgrade | Outperform → Market Perform | — | $30.75 | $25.08 | -18.4% | -22.1% | -0.8% | -0.9% | +1.2% | +3.9% |
| Jan 10 | FBR Capital | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $34.35 | $34.85 | +1.5% | +3.4% | +0.3% | -2.3% | +0.9% | -3.1% |
| Oct 4 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Outperform → Outperform | — | $21.06 | $21.15 | +0.4% | +5.2% | +0.6% | -0.4% | +0.3% | +1.2% |
| Date | Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned After | D1% | D5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | Hajek Douglas J.Dir | — | Sell | 5,000 | $86.37 | $432K | 12,281 | -0.39% | +0.25% |
8-K · 7.01
! Medium
Pathward Financial, Inc. -- 8-K 7.01: Regulation FD Disclosure
Pathward Financial (CASH) released its Q2 fiscal 2026 investor presentation, providing updated financial performance and guidance through its quarterly earnings webcast and conference call.
Apr 22
8-K · 8.01
!! High
Pathward Financial, Inc. -- 8-K 8.01: Material Event / Announcement
Pathward Financial declared a second-quarter fiscal 2026 cash dividend, indicating confidence in earnings and returning capital to shareholders while maintaining its dividend-paying status.
Feb 26
8-K
Pathward Financial, Inc. -- 8-K Filing
Pathward Financial's (CASH) stockholders voted to hold advisory Say-on-Pay votes annually, and the board's Compensation Committee adopted this one-year frequency for future executive compensation votes.
Feb 25
Data updated apr 24, 2026 11:55pm
· Source: massive.com